Privacy Policy


About this Statement of Privacy

Butterbing Cookie Sandwiches is committed to protecting your privacy and providing a safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to this website and governs data collection and usage. By using this website you consent to the data practices described in this statement. In this Statement of Privacy which may be referred to below as “policy” and “privacy policy”,  “we” and “us” mean Butterbing Cookie Sandwiches – ABN 14 828 574 754 of 98 Doveton Avenue, Eumemmerring, Victoria, 3177, Australia. Phone number is 1300 796 652, email is accounts@butterbing.com.au and “you” and “your” mean you the customer.


Collection of your Personal Information

We collect personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. We also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your post code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by this website. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by us for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of this website.


Use of your Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information to operate this website and deliver the services you have requested. We also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from us and our affiliates. We may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. We do not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to third parties. We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, we may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Butterbing Cookie Sandwiches, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. We do not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent. All personal information submitted for billing and record keeping purposes will be kept strictly confidential regardless of how the information was provided (web, email, phone, fax, or written correspondence) and used solely for internal purposes by our staff and authorised affiliates for the strict purpose for which it was intended, and for the benefit of the customer. Only those employees of Butterbing Cookie Sandwiches with relevant business duties (i.e. support staff) may access personal information, and only to perform their required duties. They are subject to dismissal for any privacy violation.

We will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Butterbing Cookie Sandwiches or this site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Butterbing Cookie Sandwiches ; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of this website, or the public.


National Privacy Principles

We are bound by and comply with the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Federal Privacy Act 1988. If you require any further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au


Security Information

We are committed to data security and therefore to prevent unauthorised access, maintain data integrity and ensure correct use of information, we have strict security measures in place to keep your privacy protected and your information safeguarded and confidential at all times. 

All transactions are secured using SSL encryption. At no time do we record your credit card information on our site. Orders are processed by our secure payment gateway, which is secured using SSL security. After your order is despatched, payment details are not stored.

COOKIES

In this policy we use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the EU Directive on privacy in electronic communications.


WHAT IS A COOKIE?

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device.  Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files. When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.


WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us to improve your experience when visiting our website. Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which additional browser software you have installed. They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website. Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms. Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer.


HOW ARE THIRD PARTY COOKIES USED?

For some of the functions within our websites we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies and you may wish to consult the policies of these third party websites for information regarding their use of cookies.


HOW DO I REJECT AND DELETE COOKIES?

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by this website or any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies. You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. For information on the use of cookies in mobile phone browsers and for details on how to reject or delete such cookies, please refer to your handset manual. Please note, that if you reject the use of cookies you will still be able to use this website but some of the functions may not work correctly.


CONTACT

We invite you to contact us if you have questions about this policy. You may contact us by postal mail via our address, by phone or by email.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on this site.